Mood
Ρώτα το Mood

Takács Quartet

Καλοδουλεμένος καλλιτέχνης chamber music

Κομμάτια5

That magical but rare feeling of being a part of something and at the same time able to be oneself - that’s how we feel in the Takács Quartet, fortunate to perform and record an eclectic mix of music by composers from different eras and backgrounds. Our group has seen several changes over the years. The current line-up comprises Edward Dusinberre, Harumi Rhodes (violins), Richard O’Neill (viola) and András Fejér (cello). Upcoming projects include a new concerto written for us and the Colorado Music Festival orchestra by Gabriela Lena Frank. In November 2024 we will release our latest project for Hyperion Records, ‘Flow’ by Nokuthula Ngwenyama. A new album with pianist Marc Andre Hamelin will be released in the spring of 2025 featuring works by Florence Price and Antonín Dvořák. We have a busy touring schedule. In 2025 we will perform in South Korea, Japan and Australia. As Associate Artists at London’s Wigmore Hall, we present four concerts each year. This season we return to other prestigious European venues including Barcelona, Budapest, Milan, Basel, Bath Mozartfest and Bern. North American engagements include concerts in New York, Vancouver, Philadelphia, Washington DC, Lajolla, Berkeley, Ann Arbor, Chicago, Tucson, Portland and Princeton. We are Christoffersen Fellows and Artists in Residence at the University of Colorado, Boulder. Full details of our recordings can be found in the Recordings section of the Quartet's website. www.takacsquartet.com

Επερχόμενες εκδηλώσεις

Επερχόμενες εκδηλώσεις2
Takács Quartet

Get notified when Takács Quartet announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Χώροι όπου παίζει ο/η Takács Quartet

Παίζει σε
Μουσικό προφίλ
ΕΝΕΡΓΕΙΑ
40
ΦΙΝΕΤΣΑ
90
ΕΜΠΟΡΙΚΟΤΗΤΑ
40
ΣΤΥΛ
40
ΤΟΠΙΚΟΤΗΤΑ
20
ΝΟΣΤΑΛΓΙΑ
60
ΗΛΙΚΙΑ
65
Συχνές ερωτήσεις
What kind of music does Takács Quartet play?+

The Takács Quartet specializes in classical chamber music, performing a wide range of works from established masters like Beethoven and Schubert to contemporary composers. They are particularly known for their string quartet repertoire.

Who are the current members of the Takács Quartet?+

The current members of the Takács Quartet are Edward Dusinberre (first violin), Harumi Rhodes (second violin), Richard O’Neill (viola), and András Fejér (cello).

Where is the Takács Quartet from?+

The Takács Quartet was founded in Budapest, Hungary, in 1975, and is now based in Boulder, Colorado, where they serve as Artists in Residence at the University of Colorado.

How can I find out when Takács Quartet is playing?+

You can find their full schedule and upcoming performances by following Takács Quartet on Mood.

Related searches
  • takacs quartet concerts
  • takacs quartet tour dates
  • takacs quartet music
  • artists like takacs quartet
  • takács quartet
  • takács quartet boulder

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.