Shaina Rae
Shaina Rae is a Filipino-American R&B artist. A native of Jamaica, Queens and graduate of LaGuardia Arts High (The “FAME”) School, Shaina Rae's artistry mirrors her unique and diverse background. Inspired by the likes of Kehlani and Erykah Badu, she weaves satin-soft sonics into an experience that's not just heard but deeply felt. Her live performances exude authenticity, capturing the energy of any room. Currently calling Los Angeles home, Shaina Rae wears many creative hats. She's a songwriter and creative director, channeling her passion into the artistic journeys of fellow musicians while nurturing her own musical path. The New York native has opened up for Billboard-charting artist Serani and multi-platinum sensation Kaelin Ellis. Her journey has led her to perform at world renowned venues like Crypto.com Arena (formerly known as Staples Center) and CitiField. Not to forget, she's headlined a sold-out show at the iconic Sounds of Brazil. You can hear Shaina Rae’s voice on the film Asian Persuasion, making its international theater premiere in November 2023. Shaina Rae is emerging from a brief hiatus with a sultry new single, “Outta Control.” She's primed to showcase her captivating talent to a wider audience as she prepares to unveil more singles in the coming year.
Upcoming Events
Venues where Shaina Rae plays
What kind of music does Shaina Rae play?+
Shaina Rae plays contemporary R&B and soul, drawing inspiration from artists like Kehlani and Erykah Badu. Her voice is featured on the film "Asian Persuasion".
How can I find out when Shaina Rae is playing?+
Follow Shaina Rae on Mood for updates on her upcoming performances.
Where is Shaina Rae from?+
Shaina Rae is a Filipino-American artist originally from Jamaica, Queens, New York, and is now based in Los Angeles.
- shaina rae concerts
- shaina rae tour dates
- shaina rae music
- artists like shaina rae
- shaina rae r&b
- shaina rae los angeles







