Mood
Ask Mood

Tasha Cobbs Leonard

A polished, mainstream gospel artist.

Tracks2

Hailed as the Top Gospel Artist of the Decade by Billboard, Tasha Cobbs Leonard has built her career on larger-than-life performances and powerhouse vocals that call us to honor and celebrate God in all his power and glory. On her new album, HYMNS, Leonard goes bigger and bolder than ever before, reimagining classic hymns of love and grace with a series of sweeping, ambitious arrangements that draw on everything from worship and gospel to country, pop, and R&B. Captured in front of a live audience of more than 3,000 at The Greenwood Oasis on the campus of New Life Southeast in Chicago, the record features an all-star cast of special guests—including Jennifer Hudson, Ricky Dillard, Mary Mary, Natalie Grant, Kierra Sheard Kelly, and The Walls Group—and showcases Leonard at her most inspiring as she delivers a timeless collection that’s both warmly familiar and breathtakingly fresh. “I like to think of these songs as hymns for the future,” says Leonard. “They’re meant to live on for generations, to reach people I’ll never meet, to spread the gospel for years and years to come.”

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events1
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Get notified when Tasha Cobbs Leonard announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Venues where Tasha Cobbs Leonard plays

Plays at
Music profile
energy
75
polish
85
commerciality
80
fashion
65
locality
40
nostalgia
45
queerness
0
age
40
Common questions
What kind of music does Tasha Cobbs Leonard play?+

Tasha Cobbs Leonard is known for her contemporary gospel and worship music, blending traditional hymns with elements of R&B, pop, and country, as heard on her album HYMNS.

How can I find out when Tasha Cobbs Leonard is playing?+

Follow Tasha Cobbs Leonard on Mood.

Who are some artists similar to Tasha Cobbs Leonard?+

Artists often compared to Tasha Cobbs Leonard include William McDowell, Travis Greene, Naomi Raine, Kirk Franklin, and Tye Tribbett.

Related searches
  • tasha cobbs leonard concerts
  • tasha cobbs leonard tour dates
  • tasha cobbs leonard music
  • artists like tasha cobbs leonard
  • gospel music concerts
  • tasha cobbs leonard chicago
Not feeling it?All events in London

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.