Brandon Block
One-time pub DJ and Ibizan acid house convert, Brandon Block began his trademark garage-styled mainstream house in the late '80s while orchestrating small but loyal club nights around the London area. Lucky enough to find his popularity parallel the soaring '90s British dance scene, Block allowed the culture's newfound overground credibility take him from vaguely official headlining appearances to big-time residencies at Clockwork Orange, Up Yer Ronson, Ministry of Sound, and Turnmills. It was in places like these that Block earned a reputation for using accurate breakbeat elements and a quasi-cockney attitude to escape from the scene's typical 4/4 regulations. Although he produced every once in awhile under the Blockster moniker, and worked with Alex P., the Grifters, and Tall Paul, Block was most recognized by the makers of mass dance culture for his gracious hedonism and his unique refusal to take popular dance culture too seriously. ~ Dean Carlson, Rovi
Επερχόμενες εκδηλώσεις
Χώροι όπου παίζει ο/η Brandon Block
What kind of music does Brandon Block play?+
Brandon Block is known for his energetic garage-styled mainstream house music, influenced by the Ibizan acid house scene and the British club culture of the late 1980s and 1990s.
How can I find out when Brandon Block is playing?+
Follow Brandon Block on Mood to stay informed about his upcoming performances and events.
Where is Brandon Block from?+
Brandon Block is a British DJ, producer, and remixer, born in London, United Kingdom.
- brandon block concerts london
- brandon block tour dates
- brandon block music
- artists like brandon block
- brandon block dj sets



