Mood
Ρώτα το Mood

Chloe Matharu

Underground καλλιτέχνης traditional music

Κομμάτια5

"her music is truly haunting" BBC Radio Scotland Chloe Matharu is a singer songwriter and harpist on the West Coast of Scotland. Many of her songs draw on her time as a Navigational Officer in the Merchant Navy, inspired by the natural world experienced at sea. Her thoughtful and sensitive songwriting offers an insight into the modern seafarer's life. Chloe's voice, coupled with her harp playing, form a haunting combination perfectly suited to the reflective nature of her material. In her recorded work she blends field recordings of the natural world with that of the harp to create an evocative backdrop for her emotive lyrics and melodies. Her music offers a new maritime narrative, a voice of the female seafarer. Of mixed Indian and Welsh heritage, and crossing boundaries in her career at sea, Chloe is keen to explore breaking down cultural and gender barriers through the language of music.

Επερχόμενες εκδηλώσεις

Επερχόμενες εκδηλώσεις1
Chloe Matharu

Get notified when Chloe Matharu announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Χώροι όπου παίζει ο/η Chloe Matharu

Παίζει σε
Μουσικό προφίλ
ΕΝΕΡΓΕΙΑ
25
ΦΙΝΕΤΣΑ
50
ΕΜΠΟΡΙΚΟΤΗΤΑ
20
ΣΤΥΛ
10
ΤΟΠΙΚΟΤΗΤΑ
65
ΝΟΣΤΑΛΓΙΑ
50
ΗΛΙΚΙΑ
50
Συχνές ερωτήσεις
What kind of music does Chloe Matharu play?+

Chloe Matharu plays a blend of traditional and contemporary Celtic folk music, often featuring her harp and drawing on maritime themes from her time as a Navigational Officer.

How can I find out when Chloe Matharu is playing?+

Follow Chloe Matharu on Mood to stay updated on her upcoming performances and releases.

Where is Chloe Matharu from?+

Chloe Matharu is a singer-songwriter and harpist based on the West Coast of Scotland.

Related searches
  • chloe matharu concerts
  • chloe matharu tour dates
  • chloe matharu music
  • artists like chloe matharu
  • chloe matharu folk

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.