Richard Gowers
Καλοδουλεμένος, underground καλλιτέχνης choral
Richard Gowers is a London-based pianist, organist and conductor. After becoming a prize-winning Fellow of the Royal College of Organists at 17, he won first prize at the 2013 Northern Ireland International Organ Competition and went to the Mendelssohn Conservatoire in Leipzig to study organ and piano with a Nicholas Danby Trust bursary. From 2014 to 2017 he held the distinguished organ scholarship at King’s College, Cambridge, graduating with a starred first class degree in Music. During his time performing with the Choir of King's College, Cambridge, his concerts included the Concertgebouw, Bridgewater Hall, the Royal Albert Hall, the Aldeburgh Festival and tours to the United States, China, Sweden, Germany and the Netherlands. In 2016 he played for the Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols. His career as a concert organist has seen recitals around the world, and he has made three solo tours to the United States. Past recitals also include a Bach series at Brisbane City Hall in Australia for the 2015 Brisbane Baroque Festival, the Hallgrimskirkja in Reykjavik, Iceland, Dresden Cathedral and the Nikolaikirche in Leipzig, Germany. In March 2018 he gave the premiere of Nico Muhly's cycle for organ, The Lenten Gospels. His debut album, Olivier Messiaen's La Nativité du Seigneur was released in September 2018 by the King's College Label.
Προηγούμενες εκδηλώσεις
Χώροι όπου παίζει ο/η Richard Gowers
What kind of music does Richard Gowers play?+
He is a classical organist, pianist, and conductor, known for performing works by composers like Olivier Messiaen and premiering pieces by Nico Muhly.
How can I find out when Richard Gowers is playing?+
Follow Richard Gowers on Mood.
Where is Richard Gowers from?+
Richard Gowers is a British artist, born in Cambridge and based in London.
- richard gowers concerts
- richard gowers organ
- richard gowers music
- classical organ music
- artists like richard gowers
- richard gowers cambridge








