The Brothers Comatose
Fusing old school string band instrumentation with rock and roll exuberance, The Brothers Comatose cement their status as standard bearers of a thriving, innovative West Coast roots movement on their intoxicating new album, Golden Grass. Recorded with co-producers Greg Holden and Tim Bluhm, the collection is as diverse and enthralling as the California landscape itself—at times carefree and breezy, at times wild and rugged—with lush, organic arrangements full of rich vocal harmonies and driving guitar, fiddle, banjo, mandolin, and upright bass. While the record marks the group’s first release with newest member Addie Levy, the result is quintessential Brothers Comatose: a warm, joyful reflection on identity and the ties that bind from a band that knows exactly who they are (and exactly where they come from). Founded by Ben and Alex Morrison in 2008, The Brothers Comatose first emerged from San Francisco with their 2010 debut, Songs From The Stoop, which helped earn dates with the likes of Gillian Welch & David Rawlings, Greensky Bluegrass, and Trampled By Turtles. In the decade-and-a-half that followed, the critically acclaimed quintet would go on to release five more full-length LPs, rack up nearly 50 million streams, land festival slots at Outside Lands, High Sierra, and Hardly Strictly Bluegrass, tour with Lake Street Dive, The Devil Makes Three, and Yonder Mountain String Band, and build up a devoted following thanks to their raucous live shows and relentless schedule.
Επερχόμενες εκδηλώσεις
Χώροι όπου παίζει ο/η The Brothers Comatose
What kind of music does The Brothers Comatose play?+
The Brothers Comatose play a blend of bluegrass, newgrass, and Americana, characterized by old-school string band instrumentation and rock and roll energy, as heard on their album 'Golden Grass'.
How can I find out when The Brothers Comatose is playing?+
Follow The Brothers Comatose on Mood to stay informed about their upcoming performances and tour dates.
Where are The Brothers Comatose from?+
The Brothers Comatose are an American five-piece bluegrass band based in San Francisco, California.
- the brothers comatose concerts
- the brothers comatose tour dates
- the brothers comatose music
- artists like the brothers comatose
- trampled by turtles
- greensky bluegrass







