Mood
Ask Mood

Directed by Vasilis Georgiadis

The Red Lanterns

Τα Κόκκινα Φανάρια

An acclaimed, ensemble drama.

The inextricably intertwined stories of five sex workers who live in a brothel at Pireas harbor.

Letterboxd

Where to watch

1

The Red Lanterns is showing in 1 cinema in Athens — next screening Wednesday 26 August at 20:15 at Cine Paris.

Wednesday, 26 August

Open Air · From €8

Showtimes for The Red Lanterns

The Red Lanterns

Find more films like The Red Lanterns

Showtimes in your city.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Cast & crew

6

What people say

Alex Kokkwnhs4.0

-Όμορφη δεν είναι η ζωή Κατερίνα?-Καλιηηηη είναι

Avirup

Not bad but definitely was quite underwhelming. Felt like a missed opportunity. Overall the character work is alright, the sadness of the situation and the lives is well conveyed but familiarity of the individual stories sorta made everything merge together where nothing quite stood out; it just goes on without making you truly care for its character and it also feels little stagey at times so there not much room for atmosphere to hide the flaws. There's a little subplot involving the ex prostitute, now cleaning lady of the brothel which doesn't get enough focus but the purity of that was the real highlight for me and that's the one where the film felt like it was something substantial.

Raniaaa✨☕🌊3.5

Άμα δεν έπαιζε ο Παπαμιχαήλ θα ήταν τεσσάρι εύκολα η ταινία.Επίσης τρομερή μουσική.

Common questions
What is The Red Lanterns about?+

The film follows the intersecting lives of five sex workers living in a brothel in the Troumba district of Piraeus as they face the impending closure of their establishment.

Who directed The Red Lanterns?+

It was directed by the acclaimed Greek filmmaker Vasilis Georgiadis in 1963.

Has The Red Lanterns won any awards?+

The film received an Academy Award nomination for Best Foreign Language Film.

Not feeling it?All films in Athens

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.