Mood
Ask Mood

John Wilson

A polished, nostalgic orchestral artist.

Tracks5

John Wilson is an acclaimed English conductor, arranger, and orchestrator, celebrated for his meticulous work in restoring and performing classic film scores and the iconic music of MGM musicals. He brings a vibrant authenticity to orchestral performances, bridging the gap between historical recordings and contemporary audiences. His interpretations often highlight the intricate beauty and grandeur of cinematic and classical compositions.

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events2
John Wilson

Get notified when John Wilson announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Venues where John Wilson plays

Plays at
Music profile
energy
50
polish
85
commerciality
55
fashion
70
locality
10
nostalgia
75
age
65
Common questions
What kind of music does John Wilson play?+

John Wilson conducts orchestral music, specializing in classical, film scores, and big band jazz, with a notable focus on restoring classic MGM musicals.

How can I find out when John Wilson is playing?+

Follow John Wilson on Mood to stay informed about his upcoming performances and tour dates.

What are John Wilson's live shows like?+

John Wilson conducts full orchestras, often performing meticulously restored classic film scores, big band arrangements, and other orchestral works with a focus on historical authenticity.

Related searches
  • john wilson concerts
  • john wilson tour dates
  • john wilson music
  • artists like john wilson
  • john wilson conductor
Not feeling it?All events in London

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.