Plastic Funeral
An underground nu gaze artist.
Founded in 2025, Plastic Funeral is a nu-gaze band crafting immersive soundscapes that blur the line between beauty and distortion. Their music layers ambient textures and towering walls of sound beneath raw, emotionally charged vocals—like Mazzy Star refracted through a heavier, more volatile lens. Rooted in shoegaze but pulling from early 2000s alternative rock and grungegaze, Plastic Funeral moves between hypnotic stillness and explosive release. Their sound evokes the dreamlike intimacy of The Marías, the vast emotional landscapes of Sigur Rós, and the noise-soaked haze of My Bloody Valentine—while channeling the melodic ache of The Cranberries and the raw intensity of Nirvana. The result is a sound that feels both intimate and massive—nostalgic yet forward-facing—where vulnerability collides with distortion, and melody fights to break through the noise.
Upcoming Events
Venues where Plastic Funeral plays
What kind of music does Plastic Funeral play?+
Plastic Funeral plays nu-gaze and alternative rock, blending ambient textures and distorted guitars with emotionally charged vocals, drawing influences from shoegaze acts like My Bloody Valentine and alternative bands like Nirvana.
How can I find out when Plastic Funeral is playing?+
Follow Plastic Funeral on Mood to stay updated on their live shows and tour dates.
Where is Plastic Funeral from?+
Plastic Funeral is a Los Angeles-based band.
- plastic funeral concerts
- plastic funeral tour dates
- plastic funeral music
- artists like my bloody valentine
- plastic funeral los angeles








