Madeleine Mitchell
A polished chamber music artist.
Madeleine Mitchell - 'one of the UK's liveliest musical forces and foremost violinists’ (The Times) has performed as soloist and chamber musician in 50 countries in a wide repertoire, frequently broadcast including the BBC Proms, ABC, Bayerischer Rundfunk and Italian TV. She's given many recitals in international festivals and venues including Lincoln Center New York, Wigmore and South Bank Centre London, Vienna, Moscow, Singapore, Sydney Opera House and as soloist with orchestras incl. Royal Philharmonic, Polish Radio, BBCNOW. Mitchell’s acclaimed discography for which she’s been nominated for Grammy and BBC Music Awards, includes 'FiddleSticks', works written for her by composers such as James MacMillan and Michael Nyman. https://www.nmcrec.co.uk/recording/sunlight-pieces-madeleine-mitchell and 'Violin Songs' for Divine Art (Classic FM CD of the week) "a collection of small gems, wonderfully played" The Strad. ‘Violin Muse’ - 7 premiere recordings of work she’s inspired. Her recent album Violin Conversations for Naxos with 8 world premiere recordings, 6 pieces written for the violinist, received stunning reviews including The Telegraph: “Is Madeleine Mitchell the future of classical music? An album of subtle charm”. A highly creative personality, Madeleine founded the London Chamber Ensemble whose recordings have been widely acclaimed - Grace Williams, William Alwyn Chamber Music, Howells & Charles Wood String Quartets (2026) @SOMMRecordings www.madeleinemitchell.com
Past Events
Venues where Madeleine Mitchell plays
What kind of music does Madeleine Mitchell play?+
Madeleine Mitchell is a classical violinist known for performing a wide repertoire, including chamber music, contemporary classical works, and romantic pieces, with acclaimed albums like "Violin Conversations."
How can I find out when Madeleine Mitchell is playing?+
Follow Madeleine Mitchell on Mood to stay informed about her upcoming performances and tour dates.
Where is Madeleine Mitchell from?+
Madeleine Mitchell is a British violinist.
- madeleine mitchell concerts
- madeleine mitchell tour dates
- madeleine mitchell violin music
- artists like madeleine mitchell
- madeleine mitchell classical
- madeleine mitchell royal college of music








