Mood
Ask Mood

Reyna Tropical

A queer latin alternative artist.

Tracks5

Reyna Tropical is led by guitarist, singer, songwriter and producer Fabiola Reyna (founder of She Shreds Media). Investigating landscapes of the tropical diaspora, Reyna Tropical is a musical exploration of intuition, transition, connection and continuation—a celebration of spiritual survival pulsing with the beat of all things tropical. In July of 2022, faced with the passing of co-founder and bandmate, Sumohair (Nectali Diaz), Reyna made the decision to continue in solidarity with the band’s founding vision to be a voice and a platform for the joy and injustices living within the spectrum of Queer Love & Afro-Mexico. The long-anticipated debut full-length album, Malegría, is at once a vibrant arrival and an electrifying bridge. The portmanteau, born from a 1998 Manu Chao song by the same name, is akin to bittersweet and blends the Spanish “mal” which means “bad" and “alegría” which means “happiness.” It marks Reyna Tropical’s movement from a duo to a solo project. The album is a contemporary celebration and continuation of wide-reaching cultural traditions—from Congolese, Peruvian, and Colombian rhythms to revolutionary artists like lesbian guitarist-singer Chavela Vargas—these influences meld and are remixed through Fabi Reyna's distinctive lens. Traversing themes including queer love, feminine sensuality, and the transformative power of intentional relations to the earth, Malegría spotlights narratives often pushed to the margins and offers them a sonic homeland.

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events1
Reyna Tropical

Get notified when Reyna Tropical announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Venues where Reyna Tropical plays

Plays at
Music profile
energy
45
polish
55
commerciality
55
fashion
65
locality
65
nostalgia
45
queerness
70
age
40
Common questions
What kind of music does Reyna Tropical play?+

Reyna Tropical plays tropical electronic and Latin alternative music, incorporating influences from Colombian, Peruvian, and Congolese rhythms, often described as electro-cumbia or psychedelic pop.

Who is the current member of Reyna Tropical?+

Fabiola Reyna is the sole current member of Reyna Tropical, continuing the project after the passing of co-founder Nectali "Sumohair" Díaz in 2022.

How can I find out when Reyna Tropical is playing?+

Follow Reyna Tropical on Mood.

Related searches
  • reyna tropical concerts
  • reyna tropical tour dates
  • reyna tropical music
  • artists like reyna tropical
  • fabi reyna

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.