Mood
Ask Mood

Ossie Davis

Actor

Raiford Chatman "Ossie" Davis (December 18, 1917 – February 4, 2005) was an American actor, director, writer, and activist. He may be best known for his roles in Spike Lee-directed films such as School Daze (1988) and Do the Right Thing (1989). Other films Davis acted in include The Hill (1965), A Man Called Adam (1966), Let's Do It Again (1975), Joe Versus the Volcano (1990), Grumpy Old Men (1993), The Client (1994), Dr. Dolittle (1998), Dinosaur (2000), and Bubba Ho-Tep (2002). He was married to Ruby Dee, with whom he frequently performed, from 1948 until his death.

Ossie Davis films playing now in Los Angeles

Playing now in Los Angeles1

Ossie Davis filmography

Filmography108
Ossie Davis

Follow Ossie Davis and track their films in cinemas

Never miss a release.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Common questions
Who is Ossie Davis?+

He was an American actor, director, and civil rights activist, celebrated for his extensive work in film and theater throughout the 20th century, often alongside his wife, Ruby Dee.

What is Ossie Davis known for?+

He is recognized for his powerful performance in Spike Lee's Do the Right Thing and for directing the influential 1970 film Cotton Comes to Harlem.

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.