Mood
Ask Mood

David Ford

An underground singer-songwriter artist.

Tracks5

David Ford's 2005 home recorded debut album "I Sincerely Apologise For All the Trouble I've Caused" caused the music world to take notice. Deals with Sony and Independiente followed as did the rave reviews...'sends a chill up the spine', '...unmissable'; but the radio plays didn't happen and the hits didn't materialise, so David settled into building a long term career outside of the spotlight but lodged deep in the hearts of those who found his music. Now, 5 albums, many EPs and a book later, David Ford is, as described by The London Times, 'one of Britain's best'. As the original pioneer of the 'looping' technique, now made famous by other Artists, David made two iconic videos using this method for his classic songs 'State of the Union' and 'Go To Hell'. David also wrote some big hit songs for the French chanteur Johnny Hallyday, and as a result the French music industry awarded him the 'Victoire de la Musique' as Songwriter of the Year in 2014. Even now David continues to win new fans with his passionate and memorable live shows and his commitment to the craft of songwriting. David Ford epitomises the 21s Century DIY Artist; he has built himself a genuine long term and highly respected career and he's done it on his terms, with the support of his extraordinarily loyal fans across the world. Have a listen to David's music below, hopefully you will enjoy it and find something in it for you, just as they have. Follow David at @davidfordisdead

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events4
David Ford

Get notified when David Ford announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Venues where David Ford plays

Plays at
Music profile
energy
45
polish
60
commerciality
30
fashion
20
locality
25
nostalgia
40
age
50
Common questions
What kind of music does David Ford play?+

David Ford plays a blend of singer-songwriter, indie folk, and acoustic rock, often incorporating live looping into his performances.

How can I find out when David Ford is playing?+

Follow David Ford on Mood.

Related searches
  • david ford concerts
  • david ford tour dates
  • david ford music
  • artists like david ford
  • david ford eastbourne
Not feeling it?All events in London

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.