Mood
Ask Mood

Charlotte Keeffe

An underground free jazz artist.

Tracks5

British musician, trumpeter/flugelhorn player Charlotte Keeffe wears her love for free improvisation, jazz and experimental music on her sleeve. Whether performing regularly as a soloist (Sound Brush), or leading a variety of different ensembles, including her Right Here, Right Now Quartet, she carefully carves out spaces for the free movement of ideas and individual expression… Charlotte refers to her instruments as ‘Sound Brushes’. Her debut album ‘Right Here, Right Now’ is where you’ll find her exhibiting a passion for vibrant soundscapes rendered in live spaces. Released in 2021 on Discus Music, Charlotte earned critical acclaim and carved out a niche on the imprint, also composing and performing for a number of the roster’s artists including Hi Res Heart, French singer Carla Diratz, Julie Tippetts and Anthropology Band… Her music has been featured on Jazz FM, BBC Radio 3 and BBC Radio 6, where she's been described as a 'prolific', 'dynamic' and 'excellent improviser!', by the likes of Corey Mwamba, Stuart Maconie and Jez Nelson. Harnessing the power of art for social change is a crucial part of Charlotte’s musical identity. From stepping on Glastonbury and Wilderness stages alongside Charlotte Church, Laura Mvula and Kate Nash, to broadcasting to an international audience live from her bathroom during the global pandemic, Charlotte understands that embracing individuality and letting go of inhibitions is the surest way to grasp the transformative power of music…

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events1
Charlotte Keeffe

Get notified when Charlotte Keeffe announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Venues where Charlotte Keeffe plays

Plays at
Music profile
energy
65
polish
45
commerciality
10
fashion
40
locality
60
nostalgia
25
queerness
60
age
45
Common questions
What kind of music does Charlotte Keeffe play?+

Charlotte Keeffe plays free improvisation, jazz, and experimental music, often featuring her trumpet and flugelhorn, which she refers to as "sound brushes." Her debut album 'Right Here, Right Now' was released on Discus Music.

How can I find out when Charlotte Keeffe is playing?+

Follow Charlotte Keeffe on Mood.

Where is Charlotte Keeffe from?+

Charlotte Keeffe is a British musician.

Related searches
  • charlotte keeffe concerts london
  • charlotte keeffe tour dates
  • charlotte keeffe music
  • charlotte keeffe free jazz
  • artists like charlotte keeffe
  • charlotte keeffe trumpet
Not feeling it?All events in London

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.