Mood
Ask Mood

Nathan Haines

Tracks5

Nathan Haines is one of NZ’s most prolific musical exports, fusing jazz and dance music traditions with a discography spanning over 30 years. Well known as a saxophonist and multi-instrumentalist, producer and composer, Nathan Haines is a genre-bending musician who has an instantly recognisable sound and approach. Haines’ acclaimed career has to date seen him release 10 albums and countless collaborations, highlighted by his classic albums Shift Left (Remastered), Squire For Hire & Sound Travels. A multiple-time Jazz Album of the Year winner, Haines has spent his musical life at the forefront of both electronic & jazz music in NZ & beyond. 2024 saw the release of Haines’ 11th studio album, Notes, his most personal album to date. His first album in over six years, the album featured production from legendary UK-producer Phil Asher, one of his final projects before his untimely passing in 2021. While still maintaining the jazz sound & influence he is renowned for, the album saw Haines embracing the electronic/house/disco scene with the album sitting on the jazz end of the electronic spectrum. Haines’ list of collaborators over his storied career include Damon Albarn, Marlena Shaw, Mark de Clive Lowe & the NZ Symphony Orchestra, alongside current collaborators Flamingo Pier, Frank Booker & Chaos in the CBD. Nathan Haines is an artist who is pushing the boundaries of both electronic & jazz music, and is celebrated in both circles.

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events1
Nathan Haines

Get notified when Nathan Haines announces a show

Be the first to know.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Venues where Nathan Haines plays

Plays at
Music profile
energy
50
polish
70
commerciality
50
fashion
30
locality
30
nostalgia
45
age
50
Common questions
What kind of music does Nathan Haines play?+

Nathan Haines is known for fusing jazz and dance music traditions, often categorized as jazz house or nu jazz, with releases on labels like Chillifunk Records.

How can I find out when Nathan Haines is playing?+

Follow Nathan Haines on Mood.

Where is Nathan Haines from?+

Nathan Haines is a New Zealand-born musician, originally from Takapuna, Auckland.

Related searches
  • nathan haines concerts
  • nathan haines tour dates
  • nathan haines music
  • artists like nathan haines
  • nathan haines jazz house
Not feeling it?All events in London

    We use cookies to personalize your experience and analyze traffic. You can opt out at any time.